Schedule At-a-Glance

We look forward to seeing you in Denver! Please note, all events and times are subject to change. Check back regularly for the latest schedule and details about conference events. Some events require an additional preregistration fee and ticket, while the rest are included in the overall conference registration.


To view the schedule, please select a day from the left hand column.
*All event dates and times are subject to change. Please check back often for the latest updates to the conference schedule

 

Exhibitor Set-up (10x20 Booths and Larger, By Appointment Only)

Student Design Competition Registration

11:00 am - 5:00 pm


1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Short Courses Coffee Break

SME Foundation Executive Committee

Leadership Orientation

CMSP Cut Score Panel

Attendee Registration Open

CMSP Testing

Exhibitor Registration Open

Exhibitor Set-up

Short Courses

Audit Committee

Short Courses Coffee Break

Short Courses Lunch

Education and Professional Development Strategic Committee

Finance Strategic Committee

Outreach Strategic Committee

Products & Services Strategic Committee

Structure and Governance Strategic Committee

ABET General Information & Training

Tailings Impoundment Committee

Short Courses Break

Joint Strategic Committee Meeting

SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed session)

8:00 am - 8:30 am

8:00 am - 10:00 am

8:00 am - Noon

8:00 am - 4:00 pm

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

9:00 am - 11:00 am

10:15 am - 10:30 am

Noon - 1:00 pm

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm


1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm


1:00 pm - 4:00 pm


1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Foundation Corporate Giving Committee

Foundation Individual Fundraising Committee

SME/NSSGA Student Design Competition (Final Presentations)

Exhibitor Registration Open

Attendee Registration Open

SME Bookstore

WAAIME: Finance Meeting

Exhibitor Set-up

CMSP Cut Score Panel

Professional Engineers Exam Committee Workshop and Business Meeting

Student Engagement Breakfast

Short Courses

Coal & Energy Division Executive Committee

Environmental Executive Committee

Health & Safety Division Executive Committee

IM&AD Division Executive Committee

M&E Division Executive Committee

MPD Division Executive Committee

Short Courses Coffee Break

SME Board of Directors Meeting

Short Courses Lunch

Mineral School Department Heads Meeting

Student Forum and Reception

ADTI Subcommittee

IM&AD Division Program Committee

Coal & Energy Division Unit Committee

MPD Division Unit Committee

Young Leaders Committee

Short Courses Break

2019 Educator's Forum

Coal & Energy Division Nominating Committe

Mentor Meeting Place

Annual Meeting of the Members

Exhibit Hall Open

Grand Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall

Rising Professionals Social in Exhibit Hall

SME Foundation Gala Dinner and Silent Auction

7:00 am - 9:00 am
 

7:00 am - 9:00 am
 

7:00 am - 2:00 pm
 

7:00 am - 4:00 pm

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

8:00 am - 11:30 am

8:00 am - 2:00 pm

8:00 am - 4:00 pm

8:00 am - 4:30 pm
 
 

8:30 am - 11:00 am

8:30 am - 5:00 pm

9:00 am - Noon
 

9:00 am - Noon

9:00 am - Noon
 

9:00 am - Noon

9:00 am - Noon

9:00 am - Noon

10:15 am - 10:30 am

11:30 am - 4:00 pm

Noon - 1:00 pm

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
 

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
 

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 

6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

4th Annual SME Health & Safety 5k

WFEO Task Force

MPD Division Nominating Committee

Attendee Registration Open

Exhibitor Registration Open

SME Bookstore

Author's Coffee

Speaker Ready Room

Environmental Division Business Meeting

IM&AD Division Technical Committee Meeting

WAAIME Executive Committee

Keynote Session

Young Leaders Mentoring Luncheon (by ticket only)

IAMSH Board Meeting

Exhibit Hall Open

Bulk Material Handling Committee

Conference Luncheon in Exhibit Hall

Section Leaders Lunch (by invitation only)

Foundation Corporate Roundtable Luncheon (by invitation only)

Accreditation and Curricular Issues Subcommittee

Government & Public Affairs Committee

OTC Program Committee

Dreyer Lecture

CMA Annual Membership Meeting

OneMine Board Meeting

MPD Plenary Session

Technical Sessions

CMA Technical Sessions

ABET Visitor Selection (closed)

SME 2020 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales

Competency Task Force Meeting

Dreyer Award Committee

IM&AD Division Nominating Committee

Move Mining Competition

New Member Orientation & Reception

WAAIME Scholarship Recipients Reception

MMSA Annual Meeting

SME Mineral Processing & Extractive Metallurgy Handbook Reception

Move Mining Meet & Greet

MMSA Dinner

6:30 am - 8:30 am

7:00 am - 8:30 am

7:00 am - 9:00 am

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

7:30 am - 8:30 am

7:30 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 9:00 am
 

8:00 am - 9:00 am
 

8:00 am - Noon

8:30 am - 11:00 am

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
 

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

11:00 am - 5:30 pm

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

11:30 am - 1:30 pm
 

Noon - 1:30 pm
 

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
 

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

2:30 pm - 4:25 pm

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
 

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
 

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
 

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Minerals & Metallurgical Processing Editorial Board

SME Foundation Board of Trustees Meeting

Sustainable Development Committee

Women of SME, WAAIME, and WIM Breakfast (ticketed)

Attendee Registration Open

SME Bookstore

Author's Coffee

Health and Safety Division Breakfast (ticketed)

Speaker Ready Room

Research Committee

MEC Scouting Subcommittee

Technical Papers Peer Review Editorial Board

Technical Sessions

CMA Technical Sessions

WAAIME Scholarship Meeting

Mining Engineering Magazine Editorial Board

MEC Move Mining Subcommittee

Student Member Affairs Subcommittee

SME 2020 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales

Exhibit Hall Open

Environmental Division Lunch (ticketed)

Coal & Energy Division Luncheon (ticketed)

IM&AD Division Lunch (ticketed)

Coal & Energy Division Business Meeting

IM&AD Division Business Meeting

Technical Sessions

Collegiate Mine Rescue Skills: Bench

Collegiate Mine Rescue Skills: Exam

Collegiate Mine Rescue Skills: First Aid

Council of Education

Information Publishing Committee

Student Member Mentor Meeting

Afternoon Social in Exhibit Hall

Bulk Materials Handling Poster Session

Coal & Energy and M&E Underground Ventilation Committee

Engineering Consultant Consortium (by invitation only)

Alumni Receptions

IM&AD Division Executive Committee Mentoring Meeting

International Attendees Reception (by invitation only)

CMA Sustainability Reception and Awards Presentation (ticketed)

Scotch Nightcap MPD Division Scholarship Fundraiser (ticketed)

7:00 am - 8:30 am
 

7:00 am - 9:00 am
 

7:00 am - 9:00 am

7:00 am - 9:00 am
 

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

7:30 am - 8:30 am

7:30 am - 9:00 am
 

7:30 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 9:00 am

8:00 am - 10:00 am

8:30 am - 10:00 am
 

9:00 am - 11:30 am

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

10:00 am - 1:00 pm
 

10:00 am - Noon

10:00 am - Noon

10:00 am - 5:00 pm
 

11:00 am - 5:30 pm

Noon - 1:30 pm

Noon - 1:45 pm
 

Noon - 1:45 pm

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm
 

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 

5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
 

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
 

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
 

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm

SME Valuation Standards Committee

Attendee Registration Open

SME Bookstore

Author's Coffee

2020 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting

SME/AIME Past Presidents Breakfast (by invitation only)

Speaker Ready Room

Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

SME 2020 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales

Exhibit Hall Open

Resources & Reserves Committee Meeting

Education Sustainability Committee

2021 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting

Technical Sessions

CMA Technical Sessions

Distinguished Member Award Nominating Committee

SME Registered Member Admissions Committee/SME Registered Member Ethics Committee

MPD Division Lunch (ticketed)

CMA Reclamation and Safety Awards Luncheon (ticketed)

M&E Division Lunch (ticketed)

Exhibitor Move-Out

Minerals Education Coalition Committee Meeting

Jackling Lecture (during M&E Division Lunch)

MPD Division Business Meeting

M&E Division Business Meeting

International Committee Meeting

Technical Sessions

M&E Division Unit Committee Meeting

MPD Division Executive Committee Meeting

Environmental Division Nominating & Planning Committee

SME Strategic Nominating Committee (closed)

SME Dinner VIP Reception (by invitation only)

SME/AIME Awards Reception

SME/AIME Awards Banquet (ticketed)

President's Reception (by invitation only)

7:00 am - 9:00 am

7:00 am - 2:00 pm

7:00 am - 2:00 pm

7:30 am - 8:30 am

7:30 am - 9:00 am
 

7:30 am - 9:00 am
 

7:30 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 9:30 am

8:00 am - 11:00 am
 

8:00 am - Noon

8:30 am - 10:00 am
 

8:30 am - Noon

9:00 am - 10:00 am
 

9:00 am - 11:00 am

9:00 am - 11:05 am

10:00 am - 11:00 am
 

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
 
 

Noon - 1:45 pm

Noon - 2:00 pm
 

Noon - 2:00 pm

Noon - 8:00 pm

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
 

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
 

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
 

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
 

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
 

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
 

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

6:00 pm - 9:30 pm

9:30 pm - Midnight

Exhibitor Move-Out

SME Board of Directors Meeting

Annual Ventilation Capacity Building Meeting

SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed session)

7:00 am - Noon

8:00 am - Noon

8:00 am - 5:00 pm
 

Noon - 10:00 pm