Schedule

Program Schedule

We look forward to seeing you in Salt Lake City! Please note, all events and times are subject to change. Check back regularly for the latest schedule and details about conference events.


To view the schedule, please select a day from the left hand column.
*All event dates and times are subject to change.

8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certified Mine Safety Professional Review Course Marriott Grand H
11:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibitor Set-up (10x20 Booths and Larger, By Appointment Only) SPCC Halls A/B/C/D/E/1
12:00 PM 1:00 PM CMSP Review Course Lunch Marriott Grand I
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Metallic Student Design Competition Registration Hilton Canyons B
1:00 PM 5:00 PM SME/NSSGA Student Design Competition Registration Hilton Granite Conference Ctr
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certified Mine Safety Professional Review Course 250 B SPCC
8:00 AM 5:00 PM One-Day Short Course: MSHA Part 48 Annual Refresher (Underground and Surface) 250 C SPCC
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Two-Day Short Course: A Comparison of the New SEC Regulation S-K 1300 on Modernization of Property Disclosures for Mining Registrants to Canadian National Instrument 43-101 250 A SPCC
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Short Courses Coffee Break 251 A-C SPCC
8:00 AM 10:00 AM SME Foundation Executive Committee Meeting (closed) Grand G Marriott
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Leadership Orientation Deer Valley  Marriott
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibitor Set-up Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Audit Committee Meeting Park City Marriott
10:15 AM 10:30 AM Short Courses Coffee Break 251 A-C SPCC
12:00 PM 1:00 PM ABET Training Lunch Grand J Marriott
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Short Courses Lunch 251 A-C SPCC
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Finance Standing Committee Meeting Park City Marriott
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Strategic Committee Meeting – Association Growth Grand G Marriott
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Strategic Committee Meeting – Industry Innovation Grand A Marriott
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Strategic Committee Meeting – Industry Workforce Grand H Marriott
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Strategic Committee Meeting – Responsible Mining & Underground Construction Grand I Marriott
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Structure and Governance Standing Committee Meeting Snowbird Marriott
1:00 PM 5:00 PM ABET General Information & Training Meeting Grand J Marriott
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Finance Committee Meeting Park City Marriott
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Structure and Governance Committee Meeting Snowbird Marriott
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Tailings Impoundment Committee Meeting 251 F SPCC
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Short Courses Break 251 A-C SPCC
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Joint Strategic Session Deer Valley Marriott
5:00 PM 6:30 PM SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed) Canyons Marriott
7:00 AM 6:00 PM Registration Open East Registration SPCC
7:00 AM 6:00 PM SME Bookstore Open Lower Concourse SPCC
7:00 AM 9:00 AM SME Foundation Corporate Giving Committee Meeting Grand G Marriott
7:00 AM 9:00 AM SME Foundation Individual Fundraising Committee Meeting Grand H Marriott
7:30 AM 12:35 PM SME/NSSGA Student Design Competition (Final Presentations) Alpine East Hilton
7:30 AM 9:00 AM Health & Safety Division Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) Deer Valley III Marriott
8:00 AM 2:00 PM Exhibitor Set-up Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certified Mine Safety Professional Review Course 250 B SPCC
8:00 AM 5:00 PM One-Day Short Course: Fundamentals of Mineral and Metallurgical Processing 250 C SPCC
8:00 AM 5:00 PM One-Day Short Course: What is Brittle Tailings Behavior, How is it Characterized, and Why is it Important to Understand? 250 D SPCC
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Two-Day Short Course: A Comparison of the New SEC Regulation S-K 1300 on Modernization of Property Disclosures for Mining Registrants to Canadian National Instrument 43-101 250 A SPCC
8:00 AM 4:00 PM Professional Engineers Exam Committee Workshop and Business Meeting 251 F SPCC
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Student Engagement Breakfast Grand Ballroom AC SPCC
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Coal & Energy Division Executive Committee Meeting Deer Valley II Marriott
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Environmental Division Executive Committee Meeting Alta Marriott
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Health & Safety Division Executive Committee Meeting Deer Valley III Marriott
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Executive Committee Meeting Park City Marriott
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Executive Committee Meeting Solitude Marriott
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Mining & Exploration Division Executive Committee Meeting Deer Valley I Marriott
9:00 AM 12:00 PM WAAIME Division Executive Committee Meeting Canyons Marriott
10:15 AM 10:30 AM Short Courses Coffee Break 251 A-C SPCC
11:30 AM 4:00 PM SME Board of Directors Meeting Grand A-C Marriott
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Short Courses Lunch 251 A-C SPCC
12:00 PM 1:30 PM SME Student Forum Grand Ballroom B/D SPCC
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Young Leaders Committee Meeting Skylight Ballroom Marriott
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Program Committee Meeting Park City Marriott
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Mineral School Department Heads Meeting 251 E SPCC
1:00 PM 4:00 PM ADTI Subcommittee Meeting Alta Marriott
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Metallic Student Design Competition (Final Presentations) Alpine West Hilton
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Coal & Energy Division Unit Committee Meeting Deer Valley II Marriott
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Unit Committee Meeting Solitude Marriott
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Short Courses Break 251 A-C SPCC
2:30 PM 3:00 PM SME/NSSGA Student Design Competition Announcement of Winning Teams Alpine East Hilton
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Coal & Energy Division Nominating Committee Meeting Deer Valley II Marriott
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Technical Committee Meeting Park City Marriott
4:00 PM 5:30 PM Tailings & Mine Waste Committee Meeting Deer Valley III Marriott
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Annual Meeting of the Members Grand A-C Marriott
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Graduate Student Poster Contest Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Grand Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
5:30 PM 6:15 PM SME Foundation Gala VIP Reception Grand G-J Marriott
6:00 PM 7:00 PM SME Foundation Gala Reception and Silent Auction Grand Ballroom Foyer Marriott
7:00 PM 8:30 PM SME Foundation Gala Dinner Grand D-F Marriott
8:30 PM 11:00 PM SME Foundation Gala Afterparty Grand G-J Marriott
6:00 AM 8:00 AM 6th Annual SME Health & Safety Division 5K 252 SPCC
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Keynote Participants Breakfast (by invitation only) 150 G SPCC
7:00 AM 5:30 PM Registration Open East Registration SPCC
7:00 AM 5:30 PM SME Bookstore Open Lower Concourse SPCC
7:00 AM 8:30 AM WFEO Task Force Meeting 150 D SPCC
7:00 AM 9:00 AM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) Alta Marriott
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Authors' Coffee 251 SPCC
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Speaker Ready Room 251 SPCC
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Environmental Division Business Meeting 150 B SPCC
8:00 AM 1:00 PM Certified Mine Safety Professional Testing 253 A SPCC
8:30 AM 11:00 AM Keynote Session Grand Ballroom E-J SPCC
9:00 AM 12:00 PM WAAIME Division Finance & Executive Committee Meeting Canyons Marriott
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Young Leaders Sizzling Hot Topics Luncheon (ticketed) Grand Ballroom A SPCC
11:00 AM 5:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
11:30 AM 1:00 PM Bulk Material Handling Committee Meeting 150 C SPCC
11:30 AM 1:00 PM Conference Luncheon in Exhibit Hall Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
11:30 AM 2:00 PM Section Leaders Lunch (by invitation only) Grand Ballroom C SPCC
11:30 AM 2:00 PM MEC Scouting Subcommittee Merit Badge Counselor Training Solitude Marriott
12:00 PM 1:30 PM SME Foundation Corporate Roundtable Lunch (by invitation only) 150 G SPCC
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Government & Public Affairs Committee Meeting 150 D SPCC
1:00 PM 4:00 PM IAMSH of SME Board Meeting & Annual Business Meeting Grand J Marriott
2:00 PM 4:30 PM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Plenary Session Grand Ballroom D SPCC
2:00 PM 5:00 PM Sections Best Practices Meeting 150 B SPCC
2:00 PM 5:00 PM Technical Sessions Various SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM ABET Visitor Selection (closed) 150 C SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM SME 2023 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Move Mining Competition Grand Ballroom B SPCC
4:00 PM 5:30 PM Dreyer Award Committee Meeting 252 SPCC
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Nominating Committee Meeting Alta Marriott
4:30 PM 6:30 PM NORA Mining Sector Council Snowbird Marriott
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Move Mining Meet & Greet Grand Ballroom A SPCC
5:00 PM 6:30 PM WAAIME Division Student Reception Canyons Hilton
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Certified Mine Safety Professional (CMSP) Reception Grand A-B Marriott
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Tailings Management Handbook Reception Grand D Marriott
7:00 PM 9:00 PM SME/Komatsu Student & Professor Engagement Reception Grand & Apline Ballrooms Hilton
6:00 PM 9:30 PM MMSA Dinner Deer Valley Marriott
9:00 PM 12:00 AM SME Young Leaders Monday Night Social (ticketed) Offsite Offsite
7:00 AM 5:30 PM Registration Open East Registration SPCC
7:00 AM 5:30 PM SME Bookstore Open Lower Concourse SPCC
7:00 AM 9:00 AM OTC Program Committee Meeting Snowbird Marriott
7:00 AM 9:00 AM SME Foundation Board of Trustees Meeting Deer Valley Marriott
7:00 AM 9:00 AM Women of SME Breakfast (ticketed) Grand Ballroom F/H SPCC
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Authors' Coffee 251 SPCC
7:30 AM 9:00 AM Health & Safety Division Breakfast (ticketed) 150 G SPCC
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Speaker Ready Room 251 SPCC
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Research Committee Meeting 150 B SPCC
9:00 AM 10:30 AM MEC Scouting Subcommittee Meeting 150 A SPCC
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Technical Sessions Various SPCC
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Environmental Division Student Poster Session North Ballroom Foyer SPCC
9:00 AM 12:00 PM WAAIME Division Scholarship Committee Meeting Canyons Marriott
9:30 AM 11:00 AM Miners Give Back Committee Meeting Alta Marriott
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Project Management for Mining Author Meet and Greet North Ballroom Foyer SPCC
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Mining Engineering Magazine Editorial Board Meeting 150 C SPCC
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Student Member Affairs Subcommittee Meeting 252 SPCC
10:00 AM 5:00 PM SME 2023 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
10:30 AM 12:00 PM MEC Move Mining Subcommittee Meeting 150 A SPCC
11:00 AM 5:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Environmental Division Lunch (ticketed) Grand Ballroom A/C SPCC
12:00 PM 1:45 PM Coal & Energy Division Lunch (ticketed) Grand Ballroom E/G SPCC
12:00 PM 1:45 PM Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Lunch (ticketed) Grand Ballroom F/H SPCC
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Coal & Energy Division Business Meeting Grand Ballroom E/G SPCC
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Business Meeting Grand Ballroom F/H SPCC
2:00 PM 5:00 PM Technical Sessions Various SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Council of Education Meeting 150 B SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Filtered Tailings Interface Workshop 150 D-E SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Information Publishing Committee Meeting 150 A SPCC
3:00 PM 5:30 PM Latin America Sections Meeting 252 SPCC
3:00 PM 6:00 PM Collegiate Mine Rescue Skills Competition:: Bench 251 B SPCC
3:00 PM 6:00 PM Collegiate Mine Rescue Skills Competition: Exam 251 C SPCC
3:00 PM 6:00 PM Collegiate Mine Rescue Skills Competition: First Aid 251 E SPCC
3:00 PM 6:00 PM Collegiate Mine Rescue Skills Competition: Gas Test 251 F SPCC
3:30 PM 5:30 PM Afternoon Social in Exhibit Hall Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
4:00 PM 5:00 PM AIME 150th Anniversary Celebration Exhibit Hall -- SME Resource Center SPCC
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Coal & Energy and M&E Underground Ventilation Committee Meeting 150 G SPCC
4:00 PM 6:30 PM Bulk Materials Handling Poster Session Grand Ballroom I/J SPCC
5:30 PM 7:30 PM University of Utah Alumni Reception Grand F Marriott
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Montana Tech Alumni Reception Park City Marriott
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Executive Committee Mentoring Meeting 150 C SPCC
5:30 PM 7:00 PM International Attendees Reception (by invitation only) Grand Ballroom B SPCC
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Colorado School of Mines Mining Engineering Alumni Reception Grand E Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Friends of Minnesota Alumni Reception Grand G Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Missouri University of Science & Technology Alta/Snowbird Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Penn State University Alumni Reception Grand A Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Alumni Reception Grand H Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM University of Arizona Alumni Reception Solitude Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM University of Kentucky – Department of Mining Engineering Alumni Reception Deer Valley III Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM University of Nevada, Reno Alumni Reception Deer Valley I-II Marriott
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Virginia Tech Mining and Minerals Engineering Alumni Reception Grand D Marriott
5:30 PM 7:00 PM West Virginia University Alumni Reception Grand B-C Marriott
8:00 PM 11:00 PM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Scotch Nightcap (ticketed) Grand G-J Marriott
7:00 AM 8:00 AM ESG Toolkit Meeting Park City Marriott
7:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open East Registration SPCC
7:00 AM 5:00 PM SME Bookstore Open Lower Concourse SPCC
7:00 AM 9:00 AM SME Valuation Standards Committee Meeting Solitude Marriott
7:00 AM 9:00 AM Sustainable Development Committee Meeting Deer Valley III Marriott
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Authors' Coffee 251 A/B/D/E SPCC
7:30 AM 9:00 AM 2023 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting 251 C SPCC
7:30 AM 9:30 AM SME Past Presidents Breakfast (by invitation only) Deer Valley I-II Marriott
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Speaker Ready Room 251 A/B/D/E SPCC
8:00 AM 11:00 AM SME 2023 Annual Conference & Expo Exhibit Space Sales Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
8:00 AM 12:00 PM MPD Student Poster Contest North Ballroom Foyer SPCC
8:30 AM 9:30 AM Dreyer Lecture Grand Ballroom D SPCC
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Resources & Reserves Committee Meeting 150 B SPCC
8:30 AM 12:00 PM Education Sustainability Committee Meeting 150 A SPCC
9:00 AM 10:00 AM 2024 SME Annual Conference Program Committee Meeting 251 C SPCC
9:00 AM 11:30 AM Technical Sessions Various SPCC
9:00 AM 1:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
10:00 AM 11:00 AM SME Fellows Award Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) 252 SPCC
11:00 AM 1:30 PM SME Registered Member Admissions Committee/SME Registered Member Ethics Committee Meeting 150 C SPCC
11:30 AM 1:00 PM Conference Luncheon in Exhibit Hall Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
12:00 PM 12:30 PM SME Foundation Party and Sweepstakes Drawing Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
12:00 PM 1:45 PM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Lunch (ticketed) Grand Ballroom A/C SPCC
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Mining & Exploration Division Lunch (ticketed) Grand Ballroom F/H SPCC
1:00 PM 8:00 PM Exhibitor Move-Out Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Jackling Lecture (during M&E Division Lunch) Grand Ballroom F/H SPCC
1:45 PM 2:00 PM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Business Meeting Grand Ballroom A/C SPCC
2:00 PM 2:30 PM Mining & Exploration Division Business Meeting Grand Ballroom F/H SPCC
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Inclusion and Diversity Committee Meeting 252 SPCC
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Minerals Education Coalition Committee Meeting 150 G SPCC
2:00 PM 5:00 PM Technical Sessions Various SPCC
2:15 PM 3:30 PM Mineral & Metallurgical Processing Division Executive Committee Meeting 150 C SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Environmental Division Nominating & Planning Committee Meeting 150 B SPCC
3:00 PM 5:00 PM SME Nominating Committee Meeting (closed) 150 A SPCC
5:30 PM 7:00 PM SME Dinner VIP Reception (by invitation only) Grand G-J Marriott
6:00 PM 7:00 PM SME/AIME Awards Reception Grand Ballroom Foyer Marriott
7:00 PM 9:30 PM SME/AIME Awards Banquet (ticketed) Grand D-F Marriott
9:30 PM 11:00 PM President's Reception (by invitation only) Grand G-J Marriott
7:00 AM 12:00 PM Exhibitor Move-Out Halls A/B/C/D/E/1 SPCC
8:00 AM 12:00 PM SME Board of Directors Meeting Grand G-H Marriott
12:00 PM 1:00 PM SME Board of Directors Meeting (closed) Grand G-H Marriott